Iata
lotus temple delhi
 
Taj Mahal
Asian's Flag Hoisting at Mount Everest
 

Privacy Policy

1. What is this Privacy Policy?
This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") describes Asian Travel Co. (P) Ltd. policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of the information provided by End Users and the Visitors (as defined herein) of the Website. Asian Travel Co. (P) Ltd. shall not use the Users' information in any manner except as provided under this Privacy Policy. Every User who accesses or uses the Website shall be bound by this Privacy Policy.

1.2. Why this Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy is published in compliance of Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000 Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 ("SPI Rules"); and Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.
This Privacy Policy states the following type of information collected from the Users, including Sensitive Personal Data Or Information (as defined below):
The purpose, means and modes of usage of such information; and How and to whom Asian Travel Co. (P) Ltd. will disclose such information.

1.3. What is Personal Information
"Personal Information" is defined under the SPI Rules to mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.
The SPI Rules further define "Sensitive Personal Data or Information" of a person to mean Personal Information about that person relating to:

  • Password
  • Financial information such as bank accounts, credit and debit card details or other payment instrument details
  • Information received by body corporate under lawful contract or otherwise
  • User details as provided at the time of registration or thereafter
  • Call data records

Information that is freely available in the public domain or accessible under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law will not be regarded as Sensitive Personal Data or Information.

Privacy Statements


2.1. Users Note
This section of the Privacy Policy applies to all Users.
A condition of each User's use of and access to the Website provided by Asian Travel Co. (P) Ltd. to End Users ("Services") is his/her acceptance of the terms of use
When browsing the Website, a User is not required to provide Personal Information unless and until such User chooses to avail or sign up for any of the Services.
.
The Websites may enable Users to communicate with other Users or to post information to be accessed by others, whereupon other Users may collect such data. Asian Travel Co. (P) Ltd. hereby expressly disclaims any liability for any misuse of such information that is made available by Users in such a manner, neither does Asian Travel Co. (P) Ltd. warrant or guarantee any such data or communication.

Asian Travel Co. (P) Ltd. has implemented industry standard security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that has under its control from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. It is expressly stated that Asian Travel Co. (P) Ltd. shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Users' personal data or events that are beyond the reasonable control of Asian Travel Co. (P) Ltd. including, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.

Asian Travel Co. (P) Ltd. will not disclose any Personal Information to governmental institutions or authorities unless such disclosure is requisitioned under any law or judicial decree or when Asian Travel Co. (P) Ltd., in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk, or to enforce or apply the Terms of Use.

Asian Travel Co. (P) Ltd. may share/use Personal Information provided by Users with its subsidiaries and Third Party Service Providers for the purposes of, (i) enabling Users to enjoy the Services, (ii) detecting and preventing identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts, (iii) correlating related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of the Services, and facilitating joint or co-branded Services requested by Users, where such Services are provided by more than one corporate entity.

All Asian Travel Co. (P) Ltd. employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of Sensitive Personal Data or Information provided by Users, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of every User's Sensitive Personal Data or Information.

The Users acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is part of the Terms of Use and unconditionally agree that becoming a User of the Website and its Services signifies their assent to this Privacy Policy. The User's visit to the Website and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. Asian Travel Co. (P) Ltd. may update this privacy policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way Asian Travel Co. (P) Ltd. treats User's personally identifiable information, Asian Travel Co. (P) Ltd. will display a notice on the Website or send Users an email, as provided for above. Unless stated otherwise, Asian Travel Co. (P) Ltd. current privacy policy applies to all information that Asian Travel Co. (P) Ltd. has about Users and their account (if applicable). Notwithstanding the above, Asian Travel Co. (P) Ltd. shall not be required to notify the Users of any changes made to the privacy policy. If a User uses the Website after notice of changes have been sent to such User or published on the Website, such User hereby provides his/her consent to the changed practices.

2.2. Visitors Note:
No Sensitive Personal Data or Information is automatically collected by Asian Travel Co. (P) Ltd. from any visitors of the Websites who are merely perusing or browsing the Website ("Visitor").
Nevertheless, certain provisions of this Privacy Policy are applicable to Visitors and Visitors are also required to read and understand the privacy statements set out herein, failing which they are required to leave the Websites immediately.

2.3. End User Note:
All the statements in this Privacy Policy apply to all End Users, and all End Users are therefore required to read and understand the privacy statements set out herein prior to submitting any Sensitive Personal Data or Information to Asian Travel Co. (P) Ltd., failing which they shall be required to leave the Websites.

End Users may make or confirm bookings through the Website. End Users may make bookings on the Website without creating an account. Unregistered End Users using the Website can make/confirm bookings by providing their name and phone number. However, in order to have access to all the features and benefits on the Website, End Users must first create an account on the Website. To create an account on the Website, the End User may be required to provide the following information, which such End User recognizes and expressly acknowledges to be Personal Information allowing others, including Asian Travel Co. (P) Ltd., to identify the User name, User ID, email address, country, home and office address, ZIP/postal code, age, phone number, password chosen by the End User, valid financial account information, etc. Other information requested on the registration page, including the ability to opt for receiving promotional offers from Asian Travel Co. (P) Ltd., is optional. Asian Travel Co. (P) Ltd. may, in future, include other optional requests for information from the End User to help Asian Travel Co. (P) Ltd. to customize the Website to deliver personalized information to the End User. Without the End User's consent, Asian Travel Co. (P) Ltd. will not share, rent or sell any Personal Information to third parties in any way other than what is disclosed in this privacy policy.

Where a User used the Services for making bookings for persons other than himself/herself/itself; the User shall confirm and represent that each of such persons shall be deemed to have agreed and authorized the User to disclose their Personal Information to Asian Travel Co. (P) Ltd..

Asian Travel Co. (P) Ltd. may require the End User to pay for the Services with a credit card, wire transfer, debit card or cheque. Asian Travel Co. (P) Ltd. will collect such End User's credit card number and/or other financial institution information such as bank account numbers and will use that information for the billing and payment processes, including but not limited to the use and disclosure of such credit card number and information to third parties as necessary to complete such billing operation. Verification of credit information, however, is accomplished solely by the End User through the authentication process. The End User's credit card/debit card details are transacted upon secure sites of approved payment gateways which are digitally under encryption, thereby providing the industry standard degree of care as per current technology. The End User is advised, however, that Internet technology is not completely safe and User should exercise discretion on using the same.

The End User acknowledges that all the information provided to Asian Travel Co. (P) Ltd. by the End User, including Personal Information, is voluntary. The End User has the right to withdraw his/her consent at any time, in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, but please note that withdrawal of consent will not be retroactive.

If an End User has inadvertently submitted any information to Asian Travel Co. (P) Ltd. prior to reading this Privacy Policy, and does not agree with the manner in which such information is collected, stored, or used, then the End User may access, modify, correct and eliminate the data about him/her which has been collected pursuant to his/her decision to become an End User. If the End User updates any of his/her/its information, Asian Travel Co. (P) Ltd. may keep a copy of the information which such End User originally provided to Asian Travel Co. (P) Ltd. in its archives for uses documented herein. Asian Travel Co. (P) Ltd. takes the End Users' rights seriously and encourages the End User to use them if the End User deems this to be appropriate. The End User may exercise these rights by emailing Asian Travel Co. (P) Ltd. at dasmesh@asiantravelhouse.com

Asian Travel Co. (P) Ltd. may communicate with End Users through emails, notices posted on the Websites, text, and other forms of messaging. An End User can change his/her email and contact preferences at any time by logging into their account on the Websites and changing their account settings.

The End Users' personally identifiable information they choose to provide on the Website is used to help the Users describe/identify themselves. Additionally, Asian Travel Co. (P) Ltd. may choose to conduct contests and surveys to collect relevant information about the End Users' preferences. These surveys and contests are optional and if an End User chooses to respond, his/her/its responses will be kept anonymous. The demographic information that Asian Travel Co. (P) Ltd. collects in the registration process and through any surveys or contests is used to help Asian Travel Co. (P) Ltd. improve its Services to meet the needs and preferences of the End Users.

Registration Process


3.1. As part of the registration process, Asian Travel Co. (P) Ltd. may collect the following Personal Information from End Users

  • Name
  • Gender
  • Age
  • Contact information including favorite locations including home address and office address, email address and mobile number.

3.2. This information specified in clause 3.1 above is collected on the registration form for several reasons including

  • Personal identification,
  • To facilitate travel, accommodation and allied reservations offered by Asian Travel Co. (P) Ltd.
  • To allow Asian Travel Co. (P) Ltd. to contact the User for customer service purposes, if necessary
  • To customize the content of the Website to meet specific needs of the User
  • To make improvements to the Website

3.3. All the information listed in Clause 3.1 of this privacy policy
End User Information is maintained by Asian Travel Co. (P) Ltd. in electronic form on online servers/clouds systems and shall be accessible by certain employees of Asian Travel Co. (P) Ltd. as mentioned below. End User Information may also be converted to physical form from time to time. Regardless of the manner of storage, Asian Travel Co. (P) Ltd. will keep all End User Information confidential, and will only disclose End User Information to the persons mentioned below: Its employees on a need-to-know basis. All Asian Travel Co. (P) Ltd. employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of Sensitive Personal Data or Information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of every End User's Sensitive Personal Data or Information.

Third Party Service Providers to the extent necessary to provide the End Users with the Services. Asian Travel Co. (P) Ltd. may provide the Personal Information to Third Party Service Providers who work on behalf of or with Asian Travel Co. (P) Ltd. to provide End Users with the Services, to help Asian Travel Co. (P) Ltd. communicate with End Users or to maintain the Website. Generally the Third Party Service Providers do not have any independent right to share this information, however certain service providers who provide services on the Website, including the providers of online communications services, will have rights to use and disclose the Personal Information collected in connection with the provision of these services in accordance with their own privacy policies.

Notwithstanding the above, Asian Travel Co. (P) Ltd. shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of third parties that receive Users' personal data or events that are beyond the reasonable control of Asian Travel Co. (P) Ltd. including acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.

Quality Policy


Asian Travel Co. (P) Ltd., New Delhi, Tourist Transport Operator Recognized by Ministry Of Tourism , is engaged in 24 hour services for Car, Mini Van and Coach rentals. We provide unbiased first hand advice helping customers get the right and comfortable transport to suit their needs & comfort. We deliver on- going punctuality in our service. Our aim is "Customer Satisfaction is our main motto"
We are committed to meet requirements and enhance customer satisfaction.
We shall adopt the latest management system standards and achieve continual improvement in our operations. For this, we shall work to

  • Acquisition of modern & fuel efficient vehicles
  • Train and motivate personnel at all levels
  • Continual updating of knowledge & skills of personnel
  • Continually evolve and enhance our quality culture
  • Focus on learning & adoption of best practices

Asian Travel Co. (P) Ltd. personnel shall always keep in mind that all our actions impinge on the environment and health & safety. All the organizational members shall abide by the theme of personal, material and “quality” safety wherein everyone contributes to the effectiveness of the Quality Management System in general and Customer satisfaction in particular.
We shall continually improve the effectiveness of the quality management system.

We accept all major credit cards

 
Asian Coach Center